Dr. Z’s 1984 All-Pro Team



Selected by Paul Zimmerman in Sports Illustrated:

OFFENSE

Wide receiver | John Stallworth, Pittsburgh

Tackle | Jimbo Covert, Chicago

Guard | Russ Grimm, Washington

Center | Dwight Stephenson, Miami

Guard | John Hannah, New England

Tackle | Keith Fahnhorst, San Francisco

Tight end | Todd Christensen, L.A. Raiders

Wide receiver | Roy Green, St. Louis

Quarterback | Dan Marino, Miami

Running back | Walter Payton, Chicago

Running back | Eric Dickerson, L.A. Rams

Running back | James Wilder, Tampa Bay


DEFENSE

End | Lee Roy Selmon, Tampa Bay

Defensive tackle | Randy White, Dallas

Nose guard | Jim Burt, N.Y. Giants

End | Howie Long, L.A. Raiders

Outside linebacker | Clay Matthews, Cleveland

Inside linebacker | Jim Collins, L.A. Rams

Middle linebacker | Mike Singletary, Chicago

Outside linebacker | Lawrence Taylor, N.Y. Giants

Cornerback | Mike Haynes, L.A. Raiders

Strong safety | Kenny Easley, Seattle

Free safety | Michael Downs, Dallas

Cornerback | Louie Wright, Denver


SPECIALISTS

Kicker | Jan Stenerud, Minnesota

Punter | Reggie Roby, Miami


AWARDS

Player of the Year | Dan Marino, Miami

Coach of the Year | Dan Reeves, Denver

Battle of the Network Stars XVII


STANDINGS | 1. NBC

2. ABC
3. CBS

Swimming relay | 1. NBC, 1:22.52 (record)

James B. Sikking
Stepfanie Kramer
Mark Harmon
Jane Badler
Marc Singer

2. ABC
3. CBS

Kayak relay | 1. ABC, 3:55.78 (including penalty)

Tony Danza
Heather Locklear
Tracy Scoggins
William Shatner

2. CBS
3. NBC



3-on-3 football | 1. NBC

Quarterback | James B. Sikking

2. ABC
3. CBS

Baseball dunk | 1. ABC, 13 points

Tony Lo Bianco > Deborah Shelton, 9

2. NBC, 12

Mark Harmon > Heather Locklear, 6

3. CBS, 3



Obstacle course | 1. NBC

2. ABC
3. CBS

Best time (men) | Mark Harmon, NBC, 17.96
Best time (women) | Tracy Scoggins, ABC, 22.52

Tandem bike relay | 1. NBC, 2:10.91

Marc Singer / Kim Fields
Michael J. Fox / Stepfanie Kramer
Mark Harmon / Jane Badler

2. ABC
3. CBS

Running relay | 1. NBC, 2:03.78

Michael J. Fox
Kim Fields
Mark Harmon
Jane Badler
Stepfanie Kramer
Marc Singer

2. ABC
3. CBS

Tug of War | NBC def. ABC, less than one minute

Mark Harmon
Kim Fields
Marc Singer
Teri Copley
James B. Sikking



MVP (men) Mark Harmon, NBC

MVP (women) Tracy Scoggins, ABC

Best event | none

Records | 1

Swimming relay, NBC, 1:22.52

Injury report | Jennifer O’Neill (knee)

All-Battle team | Harmon and Scoggins

Marc Singer, NBC
James B. Sikking, NBC
Kim Fields, NBC
Stepfanie Kramer, NBC
Jane Badler, NBC
Tony Lo Bianco, ABC

Hosts | Howard Cosell, Shari Belafonte

Commissioner | Bob Uecker

1984 NL All-Star voting



CATCHER | 1. Gary Carter, Montreal, 1,067,704

2. Terry Kennedy, San Diego, 866,790. 3. Darrell Porter, St. Louis, 623,515. 4. Steve Yeager, Los Angeles, 579,376. 5. Jody Davis, Chicago, 555,376. 6. Tony Pena, Pittsburgh, 448,846. 7. Bruce Benedict, Atlanta, 275,356. 8. Bo Diaz, Philadelphia, 196,641.

FIRST BASE | 1. Steve Garvey, San Diego, 1,701,083

2. Keith Hernandez, Mets, 1,041,428. 3. Al Oliver, San Francisco, 555,995. 4. Chris Chambliss, Atlanta, 443,293. 5. Jason Thompson, Pittsburgh, 248,153. 6. Ray Knight, Houston, 240,178. 7. Dan Driessen, Cincinnati, 162,481. 8. David Green, St. Louis, 146,737.

SECOND BASE | 1. Ryne Sandberg, Chicago, 1,099,824

2. Steve Sax, Los Angeles, 857,944. 3. Alan Wiggins, San Diego, 855,635. 4. Manny Trillo, San Francisco, 705,741. 5. Glenn Hubbard, Atlanta, 463,537. 6. Tommy Herr, St. Louis, 341,437. 7. Johnny Ray, Pittsburgh, 241,135. 8. Bill Doran, Houston, 178,089.

THIRD BASE | 1. Mike Schmidt, Philadelphia, 1,638,291

2. Graig Nettles, San Diego, 1,041,156. 3. Ron Cey, Chicago, 589,862. 4. Ken Oberkfell, Atlanta, 358,221. 5. Pedro Guerrero, Los Angeles, 312,936. 6. Bill Madlock, Pittsburgh, 302,361. 7. Tim Wallach, Montreal, 198,529. 8. Phil Garner, Houston, 160,926.

SHORTSTOP | 1. Ozzie Smith, St. Louis, 1,514,455

2. Garry Templeton, San Diego, 905,935. 3. Dave Concepcion, Cincinnati, 466,567. 4. Rafael Ramirez, Atlanta, 428,683. 5. Bill Russell, 382,621. 6. Ivan DeJesus, Philadelphia, 280,861. 7. Johnny LeMaster, San Francisco, 278,778. 8. Dale Berra, Pittsburgh, 203,410.

OUTFIELD | 1. Darryl Strawberry, Mets, 1,565,044. 2. Dale Murphy, Atlanta, 1,379,722. 3. Tony Gwynn, San Diego, 1,116,657.

4. Pete Rose, Montreal, 789,416. 5. Leon Durham, Chicago, 704,032. 6. Jack Clark, San Francisco, 606,716. 7. Claudell Washington, Atlanta, 538,714. 8. Andre Dawson, Montreal, 530,688. 9. Tim Raines, Montreal, 525,125. 10. Mike Marshall, Los Angeles, 504,372. 11. Dave Parker, Cincinnati, 460,504. 12. Gary Matthews, Chicago. 439,824. 13. Ken Landreaux, Los Angeles, 431,195. 14. Willie McGee, St. Louis, 405,652. 15. George Hendrick, St. Louis, 398,735. 16. Lonnie Smith, St. Louis, 352,154.

1984 AL All-Star voting

CATCHER | 1. Lance Parrish, Detroit, 1,524,616.

2. Carlton Fisk, Chicago, 831,386. 3. Bob Boone, California, 591,414. 4. Rick Dempsey, Baltimore, 471,344. 5. Jim Sundberg, Milwaukee, 273,181. 6. Ted Simmons, Milwaukee, 239,058. 7. John Wathan, Kansas City, 181,083. 8. Mike Heath, Oakland, 177,974.

FIRST BASE | 1. Rod Carew, California, 1,219,420.

2. Eddie Murray, Baltimore, 1,128,745. 3. Darrell Evans, Detroit, 662,213. 4. Cecil Cooper, Milwaukee, 427,630. 5. Willie Upshaw, Toronto, 395,483. 6. Bill Buckner, Boston, 312,008. 7. Kent Hrbek, Minnesota, 251,150. 8. Tom Paciorek, Chicago, 221,783.

SECOND BASE | 1. Lou Whitaker, Detroit, 1,341,177.

2. Bobby Grich, California, 588,897. 3. Damaso Garcia, Toronto, 493,670. 4. Julio Cruz, Chicago, 445,297. 5. Willie Randolph, Yankees, 434,833. 6. Jim Gantner, Milwaukee, 379,859. 7. Frank White, Kansas City, 372,577. 8. Rich Dauer, Baltimore, 240,360.

THIRD BASE | 1. George Brett, Kansas City, 1,594,542.

2. Doug DeCinces, California, 880,441. 3. Wade Boggs, Boston, 563,149. 4. Buddy Bell, Texas, 415,525. 5. Vance Law, Chicago, 222,383. 6. Carney Lansford, Oakland, 202,581. 7. John Castino, Minnesota, 137,292. 8. Toby Harrah, Yankees, 120,213.

SHORTSTOP | 1. Cal Ripken, Baltimore, 1,442,082.

2. Alan Trammell, Detroit, 1,154,353. 3. Robin Yount, Milwaukee, 712,157. 4. Alfredo Griffin, Toronto, 329,533. 5. U.L. Washington, Kansas City, 268,640. 6. Tim Foli, Yankees, 226,531. 7. Dick Schofield, California, 179,025. 8. Julio Franco, Cleveland, 110,225.

OUTFIELD | 1. Dave Winfield, Yankees, 1,252,242. 2. Chet Lemon, Detroit, 1,106,485. 3. Reggie Jackson, California, 1,012,397.

4. Jim Rice, Boston, 879,099. 5. Ron Kittle, Chicago, 871,494. 6. Fred Lynn, California, 843,334. 7. Rickey Henderson, Oakland, 802,238. 8. Lloyd Moseby, Toronto, 549,276. 9. Larry Herndon, Detroit, 494,470. 10. Greg Luzinski, Chicago, 418,147. 11. Brian Downing, California, 403,775. 12. Ben Oglivie, Milwaukee, 402,217. 13. Tony Armas, Boston, 398,876. 14. Dwight Evans, Boston, 346,263. 15. Harold Baines, Chicago, 335,406. 16. John Lowenstein, Baltimore, 312,480.

1984 All-NBA teams



As selected by a nationwide panel of 76 media members, with total points and first-team votes in parentheses:

FIRST TEAM

Forward | Larry Bird, Boston, 151 (75)

Forward | Bernard King, New York, 113 (43)

Center | Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, L.A. Lakers, 116 (52)

Guard | Magic Johnson, L.A. Lakers, 148 (72)

Guard | Isiah Thomas, Detroit, 126 (53)


SECOND TEAM

Forward | Julius Erving, Philadelphia, xxx (24)

Forward | Adrian Dantley, Utah

Center | Moses Malone, Philadelphia

Guard | Sidney Moncrief, Milwaukee

Guard | Jim Paxson, Portland

Battle of the Network Stars XVI



STANDINGS | 1. CBS

2. NBC
3. ABC

Kayak relay | 1. ABC, 3:48.62

C. Thomas Howell
Shari Belafonte-Harper
Heather Locklear
John James

2. NBC
3. CBS

Swimming relay | 1. CBS, 1:32.88

William Devane
Charlene Tilton
Richard Dean Anderson
Abby Dalton
Billy Moses

2. NBC
3. ABC

3-on-3 football | 1. CBS

Quarterback | William Devane
Touchdowns | Abby Dalton 2, Richard Dean Anderson 2

2. NBC
3. ABC

Obstacle course | 1. NBC

2. CBS
3. ABC

Best time (men) | Mark Harmon, NBC, 18.63
Best time (women) | Lisa Whelchel, NBC, 25.25

Tandem bike relay | 1. ABC

Ted Lange / Heather Locklear
James Darren / Shari Belafonte-Harper
John James / Shawn Weatherly

2. CBS
3. NBC

Running relay | 1. ABC

Ted Lange
Shari Belafonte-Harper
C. Thomas Howell
Shawn Weatherly
Heather Locklear
John James

2. NBC
3. CBS

Tug of War | CBS def. NBC

Richard Dean Anderson
Billy Moses
Sarah Douglas
Abby Dalton
Douglas Sheehan



MVP (men) Richard Dean Anderson, CBS

MVP (women) Abby Dalton, CBS

Best event | xxx

Records | none

All-Battle team | Anderson and Dalton

John James, ABC
William Devane, CBS
Billy Moses, CBS
Heather Locklear, ABC
Lisa Whelchel, NBC
Shari Belafonte-Harper, ABC

Hosts | Howard Cosell, Scott Baio, Debby Boone

Commissioner | Marcus Allen