November 18, 1978

Battle of the Network Stars V



STANDINGS | 1. NBC

2. ABC
3. CBS

Swimming relay | 1. NBC, 1:25.08

Caskey Swaim
Pamela Hensley
William Devane
Brianne Leary
Joseph Bottoms

2. ABC
3. CBS

Kayak relay | 1. ABC

Richard Hatch
Debby Boone
Robert Urich
Gabe Kaplan

2. NBC
3. CBS

Baseball dunk | 1. NBC, 6 points

William Devane > Gabe Kaplan, 4

2. CBS, 4
3. ABC, 2

Obstacle course | 1. CBS

2. NBC
3. ABC

Individual winner (men) | Tim Reid, CBS
Individual winner (women) | Valerie Bertinelli, CBS



Running relay | 1. NBC

Brianne Leary
Robert Conrad
William Devane
Pamela Hensley
Caskey Swaim
Joseph Bottoms

2. CBS
3. ABC

3-on-3 football | 1. ABC

Quarterback | Gabe Kaplan
Touchdowns | Debby Boone, Joyce DeWitt, Richard Hatch

2. NBC
3. CBS

Tug of War | NBC def. ABC

Caskey Swaim
William Devane
William Shatner
Joseph Bottoms
Robert Conrad

Injury report | Pat Klous (leg)



MVP (men) William Devane, NBC

MVP (women) Valerie Bertinelli, CBS

Best event | xxx

All-Battle team | Devane and Bertinelli

Joseph Bottoms, NBC
Gabe Kaplan, ABC
Caskey Swaim, NBC
Brianne Leary, NBC
Debby Boone, ABC
Pamela Hensley, NBC

Hosts | Howard Cosell, Frank Gifford

July 5, 1978

1978 NL All-Star voting

CATCHER | 1. Johnny Bench, Cincinnati, 2,442,201.

2. Steve Yeager, Los Angeles.

FIRST BASE | 1. Steve Garvey, Los Angeles.

2. Dan Driessen, Cincinnati.

SECOND BASE | 1. Joe Morgan, Cincinnati.

2. Ted Sizemore, Philadelphia.

THIRD BASE | 1. Pete Rose, Cincinnati, 2,980,377.

2. Mike Schmidt, Philadelphia, 2,562,147.

SHORTSTOP | 1. Larry Bowa, Philadelphia, 3,396,054.

2. Dave Concepcion, Cincinnati, 2,457,433.

OUTFIELD | 1. Greg Luzinski, Philadelphia, 3,503,738. 2. George Foster, Cincinnati, 2,543,815. 3. Rick Monday, Los Angeles, 2,234,763.

4. Garry Maddox, Philadelphia. 5. Bake McBride, Philadelphia. 6. Dave Parker, Pittsburgh.

May 7, 1978

Battle of the Network Stars IV



STANDINGS | 1. CBS

2. ABC
3. NBC

Swimming relay | 1. CBS

Bo Svenson
Mackenzie Phillips
James MacArther
Victoria Principal
Kevin Dobson

2. ABC
3. NBC



Kayak relay | 1. ABC

Toni Tennille
Gabe Kaplan
Kene Holliday
Parker Stevenson

2. NBC
3. CBS

Frisbee catch | 1. CBS

2. ABC
3. NBC

Scoring leader | Bo Svenson, CBS

Obstacle course | 1. NBC

2. CBS
3. ABC

Best time (men) | Lance Kerwin, NBC, 17 years old
Best time (women) | Melissa Gilbert, NBC, 14 years old

Running relay | 1. ABC

Cheryl Tiegs
Gabe Kaplan
Parker Stevenson
Debby Boone
Steve Landesberg
Kene Holliday

2. CBS
3. NBC

3-on-3 football | 1. CBS

Quarterback | Kevin Dobson

2. ABC
3. NBC

Tug of War | CBS def. ABC, 55 seconds

Bo Svenson
James MacArthur
Kevin Dobson
Jimmie Walker
Denise Nicholas

Injuries | Bo Svenson (shoulder), Parker Stevenson (ankle)



MVP (men) Kevin Dobson, CBS

MVP (women) Melissa Gilbert, NBC

Best event | obstacle course

Worst event | Frisbee catch

All-Battle team | Dobson and Gilbert

Gabe Kaplan, ABC
James MacArthur, CBS
Lance Kerwin, NBC
Kene Holliday, ABC
Parker Stevenson, ABC
Cheryl Tiegs, ABC
Debby Boone, ABC

Hosts | Howard Cosell, Bruce Jenner, Suzanne Somers