December 26, 1983

Dr. Z’s 1983 All-Pro Team



Selected by Paul Zimmerman in Sports Illustrated:

OFFENSE

Wide receiver | Charlie Brown, Washington

Tackle | Joe Jacoby, Washington

Guard | John Hannah, New England

Center | Mike Webster, Pittsburgh

Guard | Ed White, San Diego

Tackle | Keith Fahnhorst, San Francisco

Tight end | Todd Christensen, L.A. Raiders

Wide receiver | Roy Green, St. Louis

Quarterback | Joe Theismann, Washington

Running back | Eric Dickerson, L.A. Rams

Running back | William Andrews, Atlanta


DEFENSE

End | Mark Gastineau, N.Y. Jets

Middle guard-tackle | Randy White, Dallas

End | Howie Long, L.A. Raiders

Outside linebacker | Hugh Green, Tampa Bay

Inside linebacker | Lawrence Taylor, N.Y. Giants

Inside linebacker | Jack Lambert, Pittsburgh

Outside linebacker | Mike Douglas, Green Bay

Cornerback | Ken Riley, Cincinnati

Cornerback | Everson Walls, Dallas

Strong safety | Mark Cotney, Tampa Bay

Free safety | Deron Cherry, Kansas City


SPECIALISTS

Kicker | Raul Allegre, Baltimore

Punter | Rich Camarillo, New England


AWARDS

Player of the Year | Eric Dickerson, L.A. Rams

Coach of the Year | Joe Gibbs, Washington

November 3, 1983

Battle of the Network Stars XV



STANDINGS | 1. ABC

2. CBS
3. NBC

Swimming relay | 1. CBS, 1:30.79

William Devane
Rosalind Chao
Charles Frank
Ana Alicia
Billy Moses

2. ABC
3. NBC

Kayak relay | 1. CBS, 3:53.59

Joan Van Ark
Charles Frank
Ana Alicia
Billy Moses

2. ABC
3. NBC

3-on-3 football | 1. CBS

Quarterback | William Devane
Touchdowns | Billy Moses 2, Ana Alicia 2

2. ABC
3. NBC

Baseball dunk | 1. NBC, 21 points

Cynthia Sikes > Charles Frank, 6

2. CBS, 15

Martha Smith > Jill Whelan, 6

3. ABC, 6



Obstacle course | 1. CBS

2. NBC
3. ABC

Best time (men) | Billy Moses, CBS, 18.86
Best time (women) | Melinda Culea, NBC, 24.38

Tandem bike relay | 1. ABC, 2:10.88 (record)

Ben Murphy / Shari Belafonte-Harper
Geoffrey Scott / Heather Locklear
Daniel Hugh Kelly / Jill Whelan

2. CBS
3. NBC

Running relay | 1. ABC

William Shatner
Heather Thomas
Daniel Hugh Kelly
Geoffrey Scott
Heather Locklear
Ben Murphy

2. CBS
3. NBC

Tug of War | ABC def. CBS

Geoffrey Scott
Daniel Hugh Kelly
Shari Belafonte Harper
Jill Whelan
Ben Murphy

Injury report | Edward Albert (knee)



MVP (men) Billy Moses, CBS

MVP (women) Ana Alicia, CBS

Best event | swimming relay

Records | 1

Tandem bike relay, ABC, 2:10.88

All-Battle team | Moses and Alicia

Daniel Hugh Kelly, ABC
Ben Murphy, ABC
Geoffrey Scott, ABC
Melinda Culea, NBC
Jill Whelan, ABC
Shari Belafonte Harper, ABC

Hosts | Howard Cosell, Robert Conrad, Donna Mills

Commissioner | Bud Wilkinson

June 28, 1983

1983 NL All-Star voting

CATCHER | 1. Gary Carter, Montreal, 1,547,843.

2. Darrell Porter, St. Louis, 925,367.

FIRST BASE | 1. Al Oliver, Montreal, 879,078.

2. Steve Garvey, San Diego, 760,100. 3. Keith Hernandez, New York. 4. Pete Rose, Philadelphia.

SECOND BASE | 1. Steve Sax, Los Angeles, 1,019,881.

2. Joe Morgan, Philadelphia, 668,192.

THIRD BASE | 1. Mike Schmidt, Philadelphia, 1,154,647.

2. Tim Wallach, Montreal, 552,026.

SHORTSTOP | 1. Ozzie Smith, St. Louis, 1,389,063.

2. Dave Concepcion, Cincinnati, 512,902.

OUTFIELD | 1. Dale Murphy, Atlanta, 1,452,341. 2. Andre Dawson, Montreal, 1,354,870. 3. Tim Raines, Montreal, 884,595.

4. Willie McGree, St. Louis, 870,469.

May 4, 1983

Battle of the Network Stars XIV



STANDINGS | 1. ABC

2. CBS
3. NBC

Swimming relay | 1. CBS, 1:26.90

Ted Shackelford
Denise Miller
John Beck
Audrey Landers
Billy Moses

2. ABC
3. NBC

Kayak relay | 1. ABC

Geoffrey Scott
Randi Oakes
Heather Locklear
John James

2. NBC
3. CBS



3-on-3 football | 1. ABC

Quarterback | Scott Baio

2. NBC
3. CBS

Baseball dunk | 1. ABC, 21 points

Scott Baio > Meredith Baxter Birney, 6
Randi Oakes > Tom Wopat, 6

2. CBS, 18

Billy Moses > Geoffrey Scott, 9
John Beck > Mr. T, 6

3. NBC, 9



Obstacle course | 1. ABC

Best time (men) | Scott Baio, ABC, 17.76
Best time (women) | Randi Oakes, ABC, 25.45

Tandem bike relay | 1. CBS

Billy Moses / Tracy Nelson
Ted Shackelford / Danielle Brisebois
Tom Wopat / Audrey Landers

2. ABC
3. NBC

Running relay | 1. ABC, 1:58.20

John James
Lisa Eilbacher
Geoffrey Scott
Heather Locklear
Randi Oakes
Scott Baio

2. CBS
3. NBC

ABC clinched the battle victory when it won the running relay.

Tug of War | CBS def. NBC, 17 seconds (record)

Tom Wopat
Danielle Brisebois
Billy Moses
Tracy Nelson
John Beck

CBS and NBC competed in the Tug of War for second place.

Injury report | Adrian Zmed (ankle), Lisa Eilbacher (knee)



MVP (men) Scott Baio, ABC

MVP (women) Randi Oakes, ABC

Best event | baseball dunk (sudden death)

Records | 1

Tug of war, 17 seconds

All-Battle team | Baio and Oakes

Billy Moses, CBS
Tom Wopat, CBS
Heather Locklear, ABC
Geoffrey Scott, ABC
Lisa Eilbacher, ABC
Tracy Nelson, CBS

Hosts | Howard Cosell, Morgan Fairchild