November 20, 1981

Battle of the Network Stars XI



STANDINGS | 1. NBC

2. ABC
3. CBS

Kayak relay | 1. CBS (by a nose)

Charlene Tilton
Mimi Kennedy
Lorenzo Lamas
Jared Martin

2. ABC
3. NBC

Swimming relay | 1. NBC

James B. Sikking
Cristina Raines
Fred Willard
Melissa Gilbert
Mark Harmon

2. ABC
3. CBS

3-on-3 football | 1. NBC

Quarterback | Gabe Kaplan
Touchdowns | Randi Oakes 2, Mark Harmon

2. ABC
3. CBS

Baseball dunk | 1. ABC, 27 points (record)

Ann Jillian > James B. Sikking, 9
Scott Baio > Melissa Gilbert, 9

2. NBC, 19

Gabe Kaplan > Pernell Roberts, 6

3. CBS, 15

Pernell Roberts > Randi Oakes, 6



Obstacle course | 1. NBC

2. CBS
3. ABC

Individual winner (men) | Mark Harmon, NBC
Best time (women) | Randi Oakes, NBC, 23.50

Tandem bike relay | 1. ABC, 2:48.48 (record)

Douglas Barr / Telma Hopkins
Andrew Stevens / Ann Jillian
Sam J. Jones / Donna Dixon

2. NBC
3. CBS

Running relay | 1. NBC

Randi Oakes
Melissa Gilbert
Fred Willard
Gabe Kaplan
Cristina Raines
Mark Harmon

2. ABC
3. CBS



Tug of War | NBC def. ABC, 12:53 (record)

Mark Harmon
Randi Oakes
Cristina Raines
Gabe Kaplan
James B. Sikking

Injury report | Cathy Lee Crosby (knee)



MVP (men) Mark Harmon, NBC

MVP (women) Randi Oakes, NBC

Best event | tug of war

Second-best event | kayak relay

Records | 3

Tug of war, 12:53
Baseball dunk, ABC, 27 points (tied)
Tandem bike relay, ABC, 2:48.48

All-Battle team | Harmon and Oakes

Gabe Kaplan, NBC
Cristina Raines, NBC
Scott Baio, ABC
Ann Jillian, ABC
Sam J. Jones, ABC
Mimi Kennedy, CBS

Hosts | Howard Cosell, Lee Majors

Commissioner | Whitey Herzog

August 1, 1981

1981 NL All-Star voting

CATCHER | 1. Gary Carter, Montreal, 834,136.

2. Johnny Bench, Cincinnati, 433,953. 3. Bob Boone, Philadelphia, 289,679. 4. Darrell Porter, St. Louis, 256,132. 5. Steve Yeager, Los Angeles, 239,894. 6. Alan Ashby, Houston, 163,240. 7. Terry Kennedy, San Diego, 129,885. 8. John Stearns, New York, 106,511.



FIRST BASE | 1. Pete Rose, Philadelphia, 726,170.

2. Steve Garvey, Los Angeles, 575,563. 3. Keith Hernandez, St. Louis, 383,980. 4. Willie Montanez, Montreal, 245,313. 5. Willie Stargell, Pittsburgh, 209,583. 6. Bill Buckner, Chicago, 147,380. 7. Chris Chambliss, Atlanta, 136,000. 8. Dan Dreissen, Cincinnati, 81,879.

SECOND BASE | 1. Davey Lopes, Los Angeles, 536,368.

2. Manny Trillo, Philadelphia, 523,830. 3. Rodney Scott, Montreal, 498,806. 4. Phil Garner, Pittsburgh, 224,117. 5. Doug Flynn, New York, 218,265. 6. Ron Oester, Cincinnati, 179,544. 7. Rafael Landestoy, Cincinnati, 153,924. 8. Glenn Hubbard, Atlanta, 84,381.

THIRD BASE | 1. Mike Schmidt, Philadelphia, 1,037,307.

2. Ron Cey, Los Angeles, 363,347. 3. Larry Parrish, Montreal, 341,103. 4. Bill Madlock, Pittsburgh, 183,571. 5. Ray Knight, Cincinnati, 156,951. 6. Ken Oberkfell, St. Louis, 153,603. 7. Bob Horner, Atlanta, 111,613. 8. Ken Reitz, Chicago, 84,777.

SHORTSTOP | 1. Dave Concepcion, Cincinnati, 590,336.

2. Garry Templeton, St. Louis, 428,129. 3. Chris Speier, Montreal, 413,705. 4. Larry Bowa, Philadelphia, 412,990. 5. Bill Russell, Los Angeles, 180,919. 6. Tim Foli, Pittsburgh, 145,266. 7. Ivan DeJesus, Chicago, 121,781. 8. Ozzie Smith, San Diego, 112,651.

OUTFIELD | 1. Andre Dawson, Montreal, 611,825.  2. George Foster, Cincinnati, 491,479.  3. Dave Parker, Pittsburgh, 446,101.

4. x-Tim Raines, Montreal, 412, 364. 5. Garry Maddox, Philadelphia, 387,435. 6. Dusty Baker, Los Angeles, 381,969. 7. Jose Cruz, Houston, 375,071. 8. Bake McBride, Philadelphia, 343,849. 9. Warren Cromartie, Montreal, 337,805. 10. Dave Kingman, New York, 313,299. 11. Ken Landreaux, Los Angeles, 304,043. 12. Gary Matthews, Philadelphia, 281,815. 13. George Hendrick, St. Louis, 272,297. 14. Ellis Valentine, New York, 268,633. 15. Dave Collins, Cincinnati, 260,830. 16. Ken Griffey, Cincinnati, 239,764.

x | write-in candidate

May 8, 1981

Battle of the Network Stars X



STANDINGS | 1. CBS

2. NBC
3. ABC

Kayak relay | 1. ABC

Bo Hopkins
Linda Evans
Ann Jillian
Robert Urich

2. NBC
3. CBS

Swimming relay | 1. CBS

Tom Selleck
Charlene Tilton
Judy Norton Taylor
Leigh McCloskey
Gregory Harrison

2. ABC
3. NBC



3-on-3 football | 1. CBS

Quarterback | Tom Selleck
Touchdowns | Judy Norton Taylor 2, Gregory Harrison

2. ABC
3. NBC

Baseball dunk | 1. ABC, 19 points

Melanie Chartoff > Tom Selleck, 6
Ann Jillian > Tom Selleck, 6

2. NBC | 15

Skip Stephenson > Charlene Tilton, 6

3. CBS | 6

Gregory Harrison > Randi Oakes, 6



Obstacle course | 1. NBC

2. CBS
3. ABC

Best time (men) | Scott Baio, ABC, 17.88 seconds (record)
Best time (women) | Judy Norton Taylor, CBS, 22.33

Tandem bike relay | 1. CBS

Leigh McCloskey / Danielle Brisebois
Tom Selleck / Michele Lee
Gregory Harrison / Judy Norton Taylor

2. ABC
3. NBC

Running relay | 1. NBC

Barbara Mandrell
Randi Oakes
Michael Warren
Melissa Gilbert
Brian Kerwin
Woody Brown

2. CBS
3. ABC

Tug of War | CBS def. NBC

Gregory Harrison
Leigh McCloskey
Judy Norton Taylor
Charlene Tilton
Tom Selleck

Injury report | Judy Norton-Taylor (ankle), Scott Baio (shoulder)



MVP (men) Gregory Harrison, CBS

MVP (women) Judy Norton Taylor, CBS

Best event | obstacle course, three excellent times in both the men’s and women’s competition

Records | 1

Scott Baio, obstacle course, 17.88

All-Battle team | Norton Taylor and Harrison

Tom Selleck, CBS
Michael Warren, NBC
Scott Baio, ABC
Ann Jillian, ABC
Randi Oakes, NBC
Barbara Mandrell, NBC

Hosts | Howard Cosell, Erin Gray

Commissioner | John Madden